Sunday, July 12, 2015

Work work work work







What a difference two coats of Kilz makes on a door!

I need curtains!!


I noted there are NO pictures of the nearly finished full bath. So here it is in all its tiny glory. I'm














Not too bad for a 55 year old home.

With that we moved on to more of the mundane things... Changing out all the old light switches.


My first!!


Butch jumped in in some of the living room ones :) in

Onward. About lunch time my good friend from college came to help and visit. It's been 13 + YEARS since we had seen each other. Long time!! Last time we got together was when she came to see me in Utah when The girls we crawling and just starting to pull up to walk. Yep, that long ago. It was so nice to visit and catch up between little jobs in the house.


Then we tackled the range hood. Yeah, never again. Nope never!!


This is the funny way we poked holes to start the big whole in the ceiling. Ha! Screwdriver straight up! Hey, it worked.

And that is where the pictures stopped and the "discussions" on HOW to install ensued. (Jennie shared pictures she was taking - YAY)

We cut the whole, butch crawled into the attic. Poor Butch. Not a pleasant place to be. He was able to measure for some cross brace two by fours. Angela and I cut them.

Jennie was shocked to find I have a fear of power tools. Well, those with blades. I don't like saws. They freak me out when they kick wood. I'm notorious for not gripping the wood right and getting kickback.

That and dads side of the family and the missing digit club that I don't want to join. Ha!!

Anyway. Angela and I got the cross boards cut for him and he came back down.

We hung the bracket. Took it down and hung it straight.


The instructions for this unit were "put it up". Not kidding. No indications how to do much of anything. "Put the brackets on" no indication that there was a top and bottom to those. Yep you guessed it, we installed those twice too.

We finally got to the point of putting but up and if weighs a TON to hold over your head at a weird angle AND screw the upright bracket to the ceiling bracket. We finally got it up there and then we lost the inner tube. Hard to explain however it's a telescopic column. Sigh so we had to pull it back down, fish out all the lost screws we dropped while fighting to keep it up and in place. Wow.





We were debating what went where and if we could get to the missing screws from the bottom.

Installation number two we extended the thing down a few inches by moving the brackets up on the body a bit. This then extended the brackets giving us more room to maneuver.

Then trying to figure out how to keep the inner tube up and not drop it down onto the outer tube yeah. Confused?? We figured out how to use butter knifes to hold the inner tube UP while screwing the brackets in place. We then pushed/pulled up on the knifes to get that inner tube high enough to screw it into place.

The bad news?? One dropped screwdriver and a cracked glass but not in a noticeable spot, thank goodness.

So four sweaty hot people and its UP!!


Soon thrilled. It's in desperate need of some stainless cleaner, however it's UP!!!


And Butch took a dip the pool to become human again. I opted for a shower and cleaning up my paint mess from earlier today. :)

Productive day no doubt.

2 comments:

Linda Liebhardt said...

Wow. That WAS a productive day! So sorry they don't include instructions on things like that. At least, not useful ones. Everything is looking SO NICE, Donna!!

Linda Liebhardt said...

YOU BROUGHT BOGGLE!! I'm so happy.
And what is that double-cup-holder looking thing on the towel rack in the bathroom? Just curious.